Sports
Virginia High School Football Playoffs Full Schedule: Chantilly High School Plays
Games get underway Friday night across the commonwealth.
The Virginia high school football playoffs kickoff Friday, Nov. 15 across the commonwealth.
Locally, Chantilly High School plays Lake Braddock Secondary School Friday.
Here’s a look at the pairings for Northern Virginia schools (For a complete list of pairings for the entire state, check out the Virginia High School League website):
Group 6A North
Find out what's happening in Chantillywith free, real-time updates from Patch.
No. 16 South Lakes (5-5) at No. 1 Centreville (10-0) — 7:30 p.m. Friday
No. 15 Chantilly (5-5) at No. 2 Lake Braddock (10-0) — 7:30 p.m. Friday
Find out what's happening in Chantillywith free, real-time updates from Patch.
No. 14 Hayfield (5-5) at No. 3 Westfield (8-2) — 7:30 p.m. Friday
No. 13 Stonewall Jackson-Manassas (6-4) at No. 4 Washington-Lee (8-2) — 7:30 p.m. Friday
No. 12 Battlefield (6-4) at No. 5 Langley (8-2) — 7:30 p.m. Friday
No. 11 Robinson (7-3) at No. 6 Patriot (8-2) — 7:30 p.m. Friday
No. 10 Fairfax (7-3) at No. 7 Yorktown (8-2) — 7:30 p.m. Friday
No. 9 T. C. Williams (7-3) at No. 8 South County (8-2) — 7:30 p.m. Friday
Group 6A South
Conferences 1 and 2
No. 8 Bayside (6-4) at No. 1 Oscar Smith (10-0) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 7 Woodside (6-4) at No. 2 Ocean Lakes (10-0) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 6 Frank Cox (6-4) at No. 3 Western Branch (9-1) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 5 Tallwood (6-4) at No. 4 Grassfield (8-2) — 7 p.m. Friday
Conferences 3 and 4
No. 8 Woodbridge (6-4) at No. 1 Varina (8-2) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 7 Cosby (7-3) at No. 2 C.D. Hylton (9-1) — 7:30 p.m. Friday
No. 6 Thomas Dale (6-4) at No. 3 Colonial Forge (7-3) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 5 Forest Park (7-3) at No. 4 Patrick Henry-Roanoke (8-2) — 7 p.m. Friday
Group 5A North
No. 16 Thomas Edison (3-7) at No. 1 Massaponax (10-0) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 15 R.E. Lee-Springfield (2-8) at No. 2 Stone Bridge (8-2) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 14 Potomac Falls (4-6) at No. 3 Briar Woods (9-1) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 13 Mount Vernon (3-7) at No. 4 Tuscarora (8-2) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 12 Thomas Jefferson Science and Technology (4-6) at No. 5 North Stafford (8-2) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 11 Potomac Sr. (4-6) at No. 6 Mountain View (7-3) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 10 Freedom-Prince William (4-6) at No. 7 Broad Run (7-3) — 7 p.m. Friday
No. 9 Albemarle (6-4) at No. 8 Falls Church (7-3) — 7:30 p.m. Friday
Other games of note
Group 4A North
No. 11 Loudoun County (5-5) at No. 6 Woodgrove (7-3) — 1 p.m. Saturday
Group 2A East
No. 10 George Mason (6-4) at No. 7 R.E. Lee-Staunton (7-3) — 7 p.m. Friday
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.